0
ShoreTrips logo Shore Excursions - City Tours - Day Activities

WHALE WATCHING TOUR BY PRIVATE BOAT **OPERATING 2022+**

Private Charter (For up to 20 people.) $4098 USD
Private Charter (For up to 25 people.) $4176 USD
Private Charter (For up to 30 people.) $4261 USD
Private Charter (For up to 35 people.) $5104 USD
Private Charter (For up to 40 people.) $5189 USD
*Selections and optional choices will be made during checkout

WHALE WATCHING TOUR BY PRIVATE BOAT **OPERATING 2022+**

Share this Trip
Add to Itinerary

Alaska is famous for whale watching and we provide an incomparable way for you to enjoy it.

Your tour begins with a 30-minute bus ride to the marina, with your driver providing information about Juneau along the way.

Upon arrival in Auke Bay, you'll board one of our comfortable, mammal friendly, handicap accessible jet boats and leave the crowds behind. These boats, which are custom designed specifically for wildlife tours, have heated cabins, restrooms, and great views from every seat. If the weather allows, you may also use the rear open deck and the upper level observation areas.

During your short cruise, you will most likely encounter two endangered species--humpback whales and Steller sea lions. A host of other critters, such as orcas (killer whales), harbor seals, Dall's porpoise, and a variety of sea and shore birds, will entertain you as they do what comes naturally. Sit back and enjoy watching the show.

  • This tour includes:
  • Private whale watching charter
  • Amazing photo and wildlife viewing opportunities!
  • Additional Languages Available
  • French($)
  • German($)
  • Portuguese($)
  • Spanish
  • *Possible upcharge at checkout for languages denoted with ($) symbol.

Days of Operation

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Mon - yes
Tue - yes
Wed - yes
Thu - yes
Fri - yes
Sat - yes
Sun - yes

Departures (local time)

  • 8:45 AM (3 hrs) Check in at 8:45am. We depart at 9am.Trip includes transfer time.
  • 10:45 AM (3 hrs) Check in at 10:45am. We depart at 11am.Trip includes transfer time.
  • 11:45 AM (3 hrs) Check in at 11:45am. We depart at noon. MONDAYS ONLY. .
  • 12:45 PM (3 hrs) Check in at 12:45pm. We depart at 1pm.Trip includes transfer time.
  • 2:45 PM (3 hrs) Check in at 2:45pm. We depart at 3pm.Trip includes transfer time.
  • 5:45 PM (3 hrs) Check in at 5:45pm. We depart at 6:00pm. Monday's and Tuesday's ONLY.

Transfer / Meeting Instructions

No Taxi Required Specific pick up or taxi instructions will appear on your voucher after you purchase your trip.

Special Instructions

• If you need a different departure time, please call ShoreTrips.

Restrictions

• All passengers must be able to get on and off the bus and to navigate the steep incline between the bus and boat.
• The boat ride can be bumpy. Guests with neck, back or hip problems should not participate.
• When purchasing, please enter the number of children under age 2 who will be on the trip.